Cheng Sheng October Revenue Reaches NT$1.013 Billion, Up 80.68% Year Over Year
Highlights
Cheng Sheng (志聖, 2467-TW), an equipment supplier in TSMC’s (2330-TW) supply chain, reported October 2026 revenue of NT$1.013 billion, its highest October figure on record. Revenue rose 7.21% month over month and 80.68% year over year. Revenue for January–October 2026 reached NT$9.036 billion, up 83.8%. For January–September, net income after tax was NT$1.661 billion, and earnings per share reached NT$10.67. The company is expanding overseas service coverage and developing digital-twin capabilities while targeting advanced packaging and PCB manufacturing. Its reported October growth stands alongside record or near-record revenue updates from other equipment suppliers.
Sentiment Analysis
- Overall tone: Positive. Cheng Sheng’s revenue figures show strong year-over-year growth, with October revenue reaching a new high for the same month and year-to-date revenue substantially above the comparable period. Its January–September earnings and earnings per share also provide favorable operating context.
- Business outlook: Positive but strategic. The article describes investments in overseas service capabilities, digital twins, automation, and AI applications. These are presented as responses to customer expansion and increasingly demanding semiconductor packaging and PCB processes, rather than as guaranteed future results.
- Industry context: Positive. Revenue reports from Mutek (牧德科技, 3563-TW) and GPM (迅得, 6438-TW) also show year-over-year increases, including record or high monthly revenue results.
- Risk and balance: Mixed. Cheng Sheng’s share price fell on the reported trading day, and the article notes a reduction in trading volume. Revenue and earnings trends are therefore encouraging, but the share-price movement provides a contrasting market signal.
Article Text
Cheng Sheng (志聖, 2467-TW), an equipment maker in the supply chain of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC, 台積電, 2330-TW), reported October 2026 revenue of NT$1.013 billion. The result brought monthly revenue back above the NT$1 billion mark and set a record for the same month. Revenue increased 7.21% from the preceding month and 80.68% compared with October of the previous year. For January–October 2026, revenue totaled NT$9.036 billion, an increase of 83.8% year over year.
The company’s latest financial information also showed revenue of NT$8.023 billion for January–September 2026, up 84.2% year over year. Net income after tax for that period was NT$1.661 billion, an increase of 1.91 times from the comparable period. Earnings per share reached NT$10.67. These figures place the October revenue report alongside a strong increase in the company’s reported first-nine-month revenue and earnings.
Cheng Sheng said it is adjusting its service and operating footprint in response to customers’ global capacity expansion. During 2026, it strengthened local service locations in the United States and developed a Southeast Asian platform in Malaysia and Singapore. The stated purpose is to position equipment and service capabilities closer to customers. The report does not detail the scale of these locations or quantify their expected contribution to revenue.
The company is also introducing digital-twin technology. Cheng Sheng describes this effort as a way to turn 60 years of process experience into digital assets that can be accumulated and reused. Its intended development path moves from visualization and data-based processes toward physical simulation and AI applications. This approach connects accumulated manufacturing knowledge with tools that may support equipment development and process planning.
Cheng Sheng identified greater complexity in AI chip packaging and high-end printed circuit board (PCB) structures as a source of manufacturing challenges. It cited process cleanliness, thermal-stress control, and production yield as important considerations. In response, the company has introduced automated film lamination, an automatic film-peeling system that operates without blowing air, pressure ovens, and smart clean ovens. These products reflect capabilities in materials handling, precise temperature and pressure control, and automation integration. The company’s stated focus is on helping customers address more demanding next-generation production requirements through equipment and process control.
For its next stage, Cheng Sheng said its direction is to “support AI manufacturing and also apply AI.” It plans to deepen its positions in advanced packaging and advanced PCB manufacturing. The report frames AI both as an area driving customer manufacturing needs and as a technology that the company intends to incorporate into its own development and operations.
Cheng Sheng is part of the G2C+ strategic alliance with GPM Precision (均豪精密, 5443-TW), GMM (均華精密, 6640-TW), and Contrel Technology (東捷科技, 8064-TW). The alliance is described as pursuing AI smart manufacturing and global-market development. Contrel formally joined G2C+ in April 2026. Its operating locations extend the alliance’s reach along Taiwan’s western technology corridor, bringing the group closer to semiconductor clusters and customer needs. The addition also marks a transition from cooperation among three founding companies toward a broader equipment ecosystem.
Cheng Sheng shares closed at NT$304.5 on the 6th, down NT$33.5, or 9.91%, from the previous trading day. Trading volume contracted to 1,064 lots. The share-price movement contrasts with the company’s revenue growth and provides a separate market indicator from its operating results.
Other equipment makers also released October revenue figures. Mutek (牧德科技, 3563-TW) reported revenue of NT$403 million, up 8.19% month over month and 95.59% year over year. Monthly revenue exceeded NT$400 million and set a new historical high. Its revenue for January–October 2026 was NT$3.408 billion, up 24.59% year over year and already above its full-year 2025 revenue. Mutek estimated that the fourth quarter of 2026 would be its strongest operating quarter of the year.
GPM (迅得, 6438-TW), another major equipment supplier in the TSMC supply chain, reported October revenue of NT$673 million. Semiconductor business progress was described as in line with expectations. Revenue remained above NT$600 million, marked the second-highest monthly result in the company’s history, and set a record for the same month. It decreased 3.15% month over month but increased 28.08% year over year. GPM’s revenue for January–October 2026 totaled NT$6.186 billion, up 10.93% year over year. Together, the reports provide a snapshot of differing but generally stronger year-over-year revenue trends among equipment suppliers.
Key Insights Table
| Aspect | Description |
|---|---|
| Cheng Sheng October revenue | NT$1.013 billion in October 2026; up 7.21% month over month and 80.68% year over year, and a record for the same month. |
| Cheng Sheng January–October revenue | NT$9.036 billion, up 83.8% year over year. |
| January–September results | Revenue was NT$8.023 billion, net income after tax was NT$1.661 billion, and earnings per share were NT$10.67. |
| Strategic priorities | Overseas service expansion, digital twins, AI applications, advanced packaging, and advanced PCB manufacturing. |
| Other supplier updates | Mutek reported October revenue of NT$403 million; GPM reported NT$673 million. |
Last edited at:2026/11/8
