WNC’s Third-Quarter 2026 Gross Margin Falls as Material Volatility Extends Into 2027
Table of Contents
You might want to know
- Why did WNC’s operating margin edge higher even as its gross margin declined in the third quarter of 2026?
- How could continued component supply and pricing volatility affect WNC’s margins through 2027?
Main Topic
Wistron NeWeb Corporation (啟碁, 6285-TW) reported a gross margin of 12.2% for the third quarter of 2026 at its investor conference on November 5. This was down 0.8 percentage points from 13.0% in the second quarter. The company’s chairman said that third-quarter selling prices reflected only part of the increases in material costs. Prices were not raised in proportion to those increases, weighing on gross-margin performance.
The results were reported on November 06, 2026, by UAnalyze’s industry data center. They show a distinction that is important when assessing the quarter: WNC generated more revenue and gross profit in absolute terms, but its gross margin—the share of revenue remaining after the cost of goods sold—fell. Higher sales therefore did not mean that each unit of revenue produced a higher gross-profit contribution.
Revenue and operating results
WNC’s third-quarter revenue was NT$48.696 billion, up 23.5% from the previous quarter. Operating gross profit reached NT$5.954 billion, an increase of 16.1% quarter over quarter; in the second quarter, it was NT$5.127 billion. Thus, gross-profit dollars increased even while the gross-margin percentage declined. The difference reflects, in part, the effect of a larger revenue base: a lower margin applied to substantially higher sales can still yield a higher total gross-profit amount.
Operating expenses rose from NT$3.058 billion in the second quarter to NT$3.387 billion in the third quarter, an increase of 10.8%. That growth was slower than the 23.5% increase in revenue. As a result, the expense ratio fell from 7.75% to 6.96%. This reduction helped offset the effect of the lower gross margin, allowing the operating margin to move slightly higher, from 5.25% to 5.27%.
The operating-margin increase did not come from an improvement in gross margin: it reflected revenue growing faster than operating expenses. This distinction matters because the two measures describe different parts of the income statement. Gross margin is influenced by product costs and pricing, while the operating margin also reflects operating expenses relative to sales.
Scale comparisons require care
For comparison, Zyxel Group (智易, 3596-TW) reported an expense ratio of 8.05% in the same period, with revenue of NT$14.642 billion. WNC’s revenue was approximately 3.33 times as large. These figures provide context, but they do not establish that one company manages expenses more effectively than the other. Company size, product mix, business activities, and other factors may influence the ratios, and the available comparison does not separate their effects.
Looking at revenue, gross margin, and operating margin together helps clarify the quarter’s dynamics. Revenue expanded, gross profit in absolute terms increased, and the expense ratio declined. At the same time, the gross-margin percentage weakened because the company did not fully pass higher material costs through to selling prices. The small increase in operating margin was therefore associated with scale and expense leverage, not with a stronger gross margin.
Component prices and pass-through timing
WNC’s chairman noted that customer prices may already have been agreed before material costs rise. Under those circumstances, the company may not be able to reflect a new cost increase in selling prices immediately. Even when an adjustment can be made promptly, the chairman said, it would reflect only part of the increase. This points to a timing and negotiation challenge: cost changes can reach a manufacturer before corresponding price changes take effect.
The cost pressures discussed by the chairman extend beyond memory. PCB supply and demand issues remain unresolved, while MLCC price increases are developing. Mature-process ICs are also among the components facing shortages or higher prices. Based on his personal assessment, material supply and demand could remain volatile from the fourth quarter of 2026 through the whole of 2027. This is management’s view of the market outlook, rather than a guarantee about future prices or availability.
Supplier announcements also indicate that the impact can vary by component specification. TrendForce reported that Samsung Electro-Mechanics would raise MLCC prices for OEM and ODM customers starting in the fourth quarter of 2026. The average increase for consumer-grade X5R was 25% to 30%, while the increase for X6S used in AI servers was 10% to 20%.
These reported increases illustrate that cost pressure involves components beyond memory, and that adjustments differ by product type. They cannot, however, be translated directly into a forecast for WNC’s gross margin. The available information does not identify WNC’s relevant purchased part numbers or the proportion of its costs represented by those components. Without those details, the supplier increases show potential exposure, not a quantified company-specific impact.
2027 margin priorities
Looking ahead to 2027, WNC’s chairman said gross margin could face some degree of pressure. The company hopes to keep it above 12% as far as possible, while also aiming to increase gross-profit dollars. Management said it would continue to manage the cost structure. Those goals reflect a balance between protecting the percentage margin and growing the total contribution generated by sales.
WNC’s reported gross margin declined from 14.09% in the fourth quarter of 2025 to 13.76% in the first quarter of 2026, and then to 12.23% in the third quarter of 2026, rounded to 12.2%. The sequence indicates a downward trend over the periods cited. Although the company’s revenue expanded in the third quarter, the figures show that this growth was not accompanied by a comparable increase in gross margin.
Earlier expectations provide another point of comparison. A UAnalyze industry research package dated June 17, 2026, cited analyst estimates that WNC’s gross margin could move toward nearly 15%. At the November 5 conference, the company emphasized the challenge of passing material-cost increases on to customers and its goal of keeping gross margin above 12%. These perspectives focus on different considerations: the earlier analyst estimate described a possible margin trajectory, while the company’s later comments highlighted cost pass-through and a stated target.
Comparing actual quarterly results with estimates made at the time can help readers identify when expectations began to diverge from reported performance. It does not, by itself, explain the cause of the divergence. Pricing agreements, component availability, product mix, and the timing of cost changes may all be relevant, but the information provided does not quantify each factor’s contribution.
UAnalyze industry database is cited as the source for the accompanying charts and industry data. The original report was reprinted with authorization from UAnalyze. The report’s investment disclaimer states that individual stocks, funds, and futures mentioned are for reference only and do not constitute investment advice; investors should make independent judgments and carefully assess risks.
Key Insights Table
| Aspect | Description |
|---|---|
| Third-quarter gross margin | WNC reported 12.2% for the third quarter of 2026, down 0.8 percentage points from 13.0% in the second quarter. |
| Revenue and gross profit | Revenue was NT$48.696 billion, up 23.5%; operating gross profit was NT$5.954 billion, up 16.1% from NT$5.127 billion. |
| Operating expense leverage | Expenses increased 10.8%, from NT$3.058 billion to NT$3.387 billion, slower than revenue growth. The expense ratio fell from 7.75% to 6.96%, and operating margin rose from 5.25% to 5.27%. |
| Material-cost pass-through | Management said agreed customer pricing can make timely adjustments uncertain and that any adjustment may reflect only part of a material-cost increase. |
| Component market outlook | The chairman identified PCB, MLCC, and mature-process IC pressures and expects material supply and demand to remain volatile from the fourth quarter of 2026 through 2027. |
| MLCC supplier pricing | TrendForce reported Samsung Electro-Mechanics price increases from the fourth quarter of 2026: 25% to 30% for consumer-grade X5R and 10% to 20% for AI-server X6S. |
| 2027 company goal | WNC aims, as far as possible, to maintain gross margin above 12% and to grow gross-profit dollars while managing its cost structure. |
| Earlier margin estimates | A UAnalyze research package dated June 17, 2026, cited analyst estimates that margin could move toward nearly 15%; subsequent company commentary focused on cost pass-through and the above-12% goal. |
Afterwards...
WNC’s results highlight why revenue growth alone is not enough to assess a manufacturer’s financial trajectory. Future analysis should track whether selling prices adjust as component costs change, whether supply constraints ease, and whether product mix supports the company’s margin goals. Quarterly comparisons of gross margin, expense ratios, and gross-profit dollars can help distinguish sales-driven scale effects from changes in underlying unit economics.
More detailed reporting on component exposure could also improve analysis. Information about procurement specifications, supplier concentration, inventory policies, and the share of total costs represented by key components would help readers evaluate how market price movements might affect a particular company. Such detail is not provided here, so component-level announcements should be treated as context rather than direct forecasts of WNC’s results.
Looking further ahead, manufacturers and investors may benefit from better tools for monitoring supply chains and modeling cost pass-through under different contract structures. More transparent, specification-level supply data could help separate broad market volatility from company-specific exposure. Until such evidence is available, assessments of WNC’s 2027 margin outlook should distinguish reported results, management’s stated objectives, supplier pricing announcements, and analyst expectations.
Last edited at:2026/11/6
