TW StockArticle is online

SAA’s October Revenue Reaches a Historic Second-Highest as Semiconductor Equipment Shipments Grow

數字匠人
SAA’s October Revenue Reaches a Historic Second-Highest as Semiconductor Equipment Shipments Grow

Table of Contents




You might want to know



  • What is driving SAA’s strong revenue performance and expectations for further growth?

  • How are new investments, production capacity, and PCB equipment orders contributing to the company’s outlook?



Main Topic


Semiconductor equipment supplier SAA (迅得, 6438-TW), a member of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company’s supply chain, reported October revenue of NT$673 million. The company said semiconductor business progress was in line with expectations, and monthly revenue remained above NT$600 million. October revenue was its second-highest monthly total on record and a record high for the same period of the year. It declined 3.15% from the previous month while increasing 28.08% year over year.


For the first ten months of 2026, SAA recorded cumulative revenue of NT$6.186 billion, up 10.93% year over year. The figures point to sustained activity in its semiconductor equipment business, while the company’s quarterly results provide further context for the pace of expansion.


Third-quarter 2026 revenue reached NT$1.945 billion, up 6.64% from the previous quarter and 13.62% compared with the same quarter a year earlier. This was a new quarterly revenue record. Market analysts estimate that fourth-quarter revenue could remain at or above this elevated level, although that outlook is an estimate rather than a confirmed result.


The central factor behind the near-term outlook is the expected fourth-quarter peak in semiconductor equipment shipments, supported by a favorable product mix. SAA expects equipment shipments arranged for the quarter to enter their busiest period. Together with improvements in the mix of products delivered, this is expected to make second-half operating performance substantially stronger than first-half performance.


Capacity and investment plans are also part of the company’s growth strategy. After investing NT$150 million to acquire a 23% stake in Southtech Technology (南科友上科技), SAA’s senior management said other investment projects remain under consideration and are continuing to advance. The investment represents one element of a broader effort to strengthen the company’s position as equipment demand develops.


To respond to a continuing inflow of equipment orders, SAA may acquire land in southern Taiwan and begin building a new factory as soon as the end of this year or early next year. The proposed facility would expand the company’s ability to supply equipment. The timing and completion of this plan remain subject to the company’s subsequent decisions and execution.


The company’s existing capacity has also been a factor in recent performance. Following the relocation of its operating headquarters to the new Shengsheng factory (新生廠), production capacity reached full utilization. Management’s expansion plans therefore come as the current site is already operating at capacity, making additional supply capability relevant to the company’s ability to serve future orders.


In the first half of 2026, SAA generated revenue of NT$3.568 billion, an increase of 11.99% year over year. Its gross margin was 26.13%, and after-tax net profit totaled NT$311 million. Earnings per share (EPS) were NT$3.79. These results show that revenue growth was accompanied by profitability, while the following quarter delivered further improvements in both scale and earnings.


Second-quarter 2026 revenue reached NT$1.824 billion, setting a quarterly record. After-tax net profit was NT$166 million, higher than the NT$145 million recorded in the first quarter, and quarterly EPS came to NT$2.03. The quarter’s performance contributed to the company’s first-half results and reflected the growing scale of its business.


Analysts forecast that full-year 2026 revenue will grow 10%–15% from NT$6.467 billion in 2025, which would establish another annual record. They also expect earnings growth could exceed revenue growth by a multiple, supported by a more favorable product mix. These projections depend on shipment timing, demand, and the company’s ability to convert orders into completed deliveries; they should therefore be distinguished from reported historical results.


SAA’s growth strategy is not limited to semiconductor equipment. The company also participates in the printed circuit board (PCB) equipment market, giving it exposure to two equipment segments with distinct demand drivers. In the PCB business, SAA is targeting requirements associated with high-end substrates and PCB manufacturers. It has confirmed orders from major customers including Zhen Ding Technology Holding (臻鼎-KY, 4958-TW) and Kinsus Interconnect Technology (景碩, 3189-TW).


This dual-market presence may help diversify the sources of demand, though the contribution from each segment will depend on customers’ investment plans and production needs. Semiconductor equipment shipments are expected to be particularly important in the fourth quarter, while high-end substrate and PCB-related orders provide another source of business activity. Taken together, the company’s recent revenue records, full-capacity operations, investment activity, and order pipeline frame its current growth outlook.



Key Insights Table







































Aspect Description
October revenue NT$673 million, down 3.15% month over month and up 28.08% year over year; the second-highest monthly result on record and a record for the same period.
January–October 2026 revenue NT$6.186 billion, an increase of 10.93% year over year.
Third-quarter performance Revenue of NT$1.945 billion set a quarterly record, rising 6.64% quarter over quarter and 13.62% year over year.
First-half profitability 2026 first-half revenue was NT$3.568 billion, gross margin was 26.13%, after-tax net profit was NT$311 million, and EPS was NT$3.79.
Capacity and investment SAA invested NT$150 million for a 23% stake in Southtech Technology and is considering additional investments and a new factory in southern Taiwan.
Annual outlook Analysts forecast 2026 revenue growth of 10%–15% from 2025 revenue of NT$6.467 billion, with product mix potentially supporting faster earnings growth.
Two equipment markets SAA serves semiconductor and PCB equipment customers, with confirmed PCB orders from Zhen Ding Technology Holding and Kinsus Interconnect Technology.


Afterwards...


SAA’s reported results and outlook illustrate how equipment suppliers can be affected by both semiconductor investment cycles and demand in adjacent manufacturing markets. In the near term, attention will center on whether the planned fourth-quarter shipment peak materializes, whether the product mix supports margins and earnings, and how consistently the company can maintain its recent revenue levels.


Over a longer horizon, the company’s ability to add capacity will be an important area to monitor. A new facility could increase supply capability, but successful expansion also requires careful management of construction, staffing, equipment installation, and customer delivery schedules. Future disclosures about the timing and scale of the proposed southern Taiwan project would help clarify how quickly additional capacity could become available.


Further exploration of advanced manufacturing technologies may also shape the industry. Automation, precision production systems, factory data integration, and energy-efficient equipment are areas where suppliers and customers can assess productivity, reliability, and resource use. For equipment companies serving both semiconductors and PCBs, understanding how customer requirements evolve across these applications will remain important.


The broader question is not only how fast equipment demand grows, but also how effectively suppliers convert that demand into reliable capacity and sustainable operating results. Tracking actual shipment performance, investment execution, customer orders, and product mix can provide a more complete view of SAA’s progress than revenue growth alone.

Last edited at:2026/11/2

數字匠人

Author

數字匠人

Idle Passerby

A easy-going and enjoys walking in the scenery of life. He is also an observer and sees the world with a calm heart.